The Councils & Directories

The Councils

The AIC provides investigative and administrative services to all the Alberta insurance councils in addition to administrative services to the Continuing Education Accreditation Committee.

The councils, formed under the Insurance Act, derive their authority from delegations from the Minister of the Alberta Treasury Board and Finance. They include:

• Insurance Adjusters Council
• General Insurance Council
• Life Insurance Council

The Insurance Councils derive their authority through delegations from the Minister of Finance and Enterprise, copies of those delegations can be viewed at the links below.

Delegations to the Insurance Councils

Alberta Insurance Council

Alberta Insurance Council April 1, 2013 (publications)

Insurance Adjusters’ Council
General Insurance Council
Life Insurance Council
Examiner Delegation CEO

Alberta Insurance Council

Name Position Representing
Vacant Chair Public
Michael Bibby Member Life Insurance Council
Janice Sabourin Member General Insurance Council
Vacant Member Public
Michael Ilnycky Member Insurance Adjusters Council

Insurance Adjusters Council

Name Position Representing
Michael Ilnycky Chair General Insurers
Lisa Evren Vice-Chair Public
Vince Marino Member Adjusters
Robert Millis Member Adjusters

General Insurance Council

Name Position Representing
Janice Sabourin Chairperson Direct Writers
Ross Bucsis Vice-Chair Insurance Brokers
Ashley Ziprick Member Insurance Brokers
Charlotte Fizer Member General Insurance
Vacant Member Public
Elizabeth Hak Member Public
Matthew McNichol Member Direct Writers
Helene Wood Member Insurance Brokers

Life Insurance Council

Name Position Representing
Michael Bibby Chair Life Agents
Dr. Wilma Slenders Vice-Chair Public
Tammy Couillard Secretary Life Companies
Andy Freeman Member Life Companies
Usman Mahmood Member Public
C.J. Omoth Member Life Agents
Name Position
Gwen Harris Public Chair
Thomas S. Kent Public Chair
Mary Marshall Public Chair
Bob Pearson Adjuster
Silvano Giacchetta Adjuster
Phedra Milne Adjuster
Nancy Toso Adjuster
Morgan Anderson General
Nicole Boyer General
Sarah Cameron General
Thom Young General
David Brittain Life
Jason Zdyb Life
Trevor Johnston Life
Myrna Kwasnecha Life
Name Position
Joanne Abram Chief Executive Officer – Edmonton
Brent Rathgeber Chief Operating Officer – Edmonton
Carolyn Janz Chief Financial Officer – Edmonton
Sylvia Boyetchko Director of Licensing -Edmonton
Zabeda Yaqoob Director of Legal and Regulatory Affairs – Calgary
Sharan Dhalla Director of Compliance – Calgary